Workers Wall

Pay tribute to fathers and sons, mothers and daughters, aunts and uncles, and grandparents who worked in southwestern Pennsylvania industries by adding the names of the men and women—past and present—to the list of southwestern Pennsylvania’s proud work force.

Add a worker »

First Name Last Name Location Dates Worked
Regis Harkins Sr Carrie Furnace 1935–1965
Chad Cramer Edgar Thomson 2008–present
John Cumpston 160" Mill 1971–1985
William Mcklveen Carrie 1970–1974
George Fear A.M. Byers 1939–1948
William Callahan J&L South Side Bar Mill 1964–1970
Robert (Zig Zag) Szewczyk Homestead Works Structural Department 1956–1987
Bob Ressler Homestead 1960–1980
Joseph S. Rychcik USS South Side, Homestead, Irvin Works 1945–1984
David Hayes J&L Pittsburgh 1962–1984
Michael Pjontek J&L Southside 1927–1962
Ed Emanuel Homestead 1945–1981
Jerry Hood Homestead Big Shop 1964–1984
Bob Jackson ET Works 1967–1982
Joe Van Horn National Tube 1947–1957
Dennis McAfee Homestead 1974–1986
George Lucosh Blast Furnace 1973–1984
Donald Inman J&L/LTV Steel Aliquippa 1960–2001
Glenn Inman J&L Aliquippa PA 1917–1965
John E. Stevens, Jr. Firth-Sterling McKeesport 1965–1967
John E. Stevens Firth-Sterling McKeesport 1932–1968
John C. Stevens National Tube Works 1899–1933
Henry Cumberland USS Homestead Works 1942–1972
Bill Morgan Crucible Steel - Lawrenceville 1940?–1977
Frank Zunko Homestead 1948–1986
Del Parrish Aliquippa 1962–1985
Edward McGreevy Homestead Works 1965–1986
Larry McNeilis Carrie Furnace - Homestead Works 1978–1981
Donald J. Jackson U. S. Steel, Edgar Thompson, Union Electric Steel, Harmon Creek 2001–Present
Clarence M. (Mel) Jackson J & L Steel 2nd Ave, Southside Works, Hazelwood Coke Works 1959–1997
Clarence B. Jackson J & L Steel Southside 1930's–1950's
Frank` Bodnar Mesta Machine 1953–1983
William (Chief) Bodnar Homestead Works 1973–1979
Joseph Swantner Homestead 1946–1980
Richard A. McNeil Braddock, PA 1924–1959
Chuck Schwab USS Homestead 1970–1981
Michael Burnett Union Railroad 2008–Present
Mather Kambic Carrie Furnace Rankin 1920–1950
Michael Basile United States Steel-Irvin Works 2011–Present
Emanuel Sgourakis USS-Vandergrift Plant 1921–1953
Bill Kolodzej Eliza Boiler House - J&L 1940–1977
William Costello Furnace e.g. 1975–1961
Robert Pollack Homestead Works Forge Division and Edgar Thompson 1964–1982
MIke Hawanchak J&L Steel, Pittsburgh Works 1951–1985
Michael Kurucz USS 48" Mill 1940–1980
Eugene Bradley Firth Sterling 1949–1968
Paul B. Campbell Pittsburgh works 1954–1980
John (JACK) Dull Allegheny Ludlum, Brackenridge Pa 1976–2007
Ted Kielur 100 inch 1973–1984
John (Jack) Dull Brackenridge 1976–2007
Robert Dull J & L Steel 1956–1986
Patrick McGuire US STEEL HOMESTEAD WORKS STRUCTURAL MILL 1979–1982
Bill Krall US Steel Homestead Works 1945–1989
Alexander Gailliot J&L Steel Hazelwood 1969–1972
Harry Evans US Steel Homestead Works 1910–1960
George Cain US Steel Homestead Works 1925–?
John Stupar Homestead & Irvin Works 1965–2003
Harry Mitchell Homestead USS 1930–1962
Carl Niespodzianski J&L Hazelwood 1941–1979
Vid Salopek USS/Carnegie Duquesne Works 1906–1953
John Kobus J&L Pittsburgh Works 1937–1974
Andy Kobus J&L Pittsburgh Works 1906–1953
William Ryder J&L South Side 1952–1980
William R Rodkey National Tube Works 1938–1971
Russell Bumba Edgar Thompson 1946–1952
Albert Teufen E T Works. Braddock e.g. 1975–
John Dedo Edgar Thompson e.g. 1975–
Yakey Thomas Edgar Thompson e.g. 1975–
Jacob Theobald USS Clairton Coke Works 1925–1954
James McClelland Homestead - 160" Mill 1968–1969
Hubert (Harp) McKay Edgar Thomson Works 1940's–1960's
John Rafferty-Weichler Mesta Machine 1950's–closing
John Vayda Edgar Thompson Works 1948–1983
Thomas Karwoski Pittsburgh Tube, Monaca 1967–2002
Bob Sisson Irvin Works Central Maintenance Weld shop 1975–1982
Mike Cvitkovic Spang Chalfant, Etna 1938–1978
Robert Sisson Irvin Works USSTEEL Weld Shop Central Maintenance 1976–1982
Robert Sisson J&L Aliquippa Rod&Wire; 1966–1975
Clinton McKee J&L Aliquippa Works 1942–1984
Robert (Moby) Dick AK Butler Works 1966–2002
David Kraska J&L/LTV Coke Works - Hazelwood 1966–1997
Henry Bost
Raymond Mader J&L Steel Aliquippa Wks. 1950–1953
Walter Scott Jr. J & L Steel, South Side Works 1951–1984
Arthur Pepper Jr US Steel Duquesne Works 1972–1985
Dwight Taylor US Steel Irvin Works ?–1976
James Helmick U.S.S. Clairton Works 1966–2003
Chuck Van Horn Homestead Works 1973–1984
THEODORE ERNEST LOUIS SCHMUDE J Edger Thompson Works 1944–1968
John Howe J&L Steel - Hazelwood –1972
Alan Haberstick USS Fairless Works 1972–1991
Dorene Morrow Beyer J&L Aliquippa HR 1981–1984
Sanford Beyer, II Pgh & Aliquippa, J&L Steel 1970–1985
Sanford Beyer, Sr Pgh & Aliquippa J&L Steel 1948–1981
Camillo (Chuck) LaBella Duquesne Works 1968–close
Robert Eirtle Homestead Works e.g. 1975–
Jim Kerr Tractor shop 1967–1982
Ben Hacke Homestead #1 Machine Shop - Big Shop 1945–1979
Daniel Tepovich Crucible Steel, Midland 1938–1982
Anthony Fiorillio Duquesne 1951–1972


Add a worker »

Related

The 45-Inch Mill

The 45-Inch Mill
Constructed in 1942 as part of Homestead's World War II expansion, the 45-inch mill was in operation until the early 1980s.